Introduction
This guide will help you find resources relating to Computer Science and Information Systems. This includes articles, books, and other resources. Just use the tabs to find your way around. if you have questions, please use the HELP! tab or ask a question in the AIM box on the right.

Recommended Journals
- Online
- Computer journal
- EContent
- PC magazine
- Wired
- Issues in Information Systems (IIS)Free full-text available via the web.
- Journals from the Informing Science Institute Free full-text articles available via the web. Search full-text journal finder, then click on a database with the subcription, to get the articles indexed.
Peer-Reviewed?
Peer-Reviewed or Refereed Journals:
Not sure if the article you've found is from a peer-reviewed journal? Check the title of the journal with the link below. If it is refereed, it will say "Peer-Reviewed: YES"
- Serials Directory
Provides publication and pricing information for a large number of U.S. and international periodicals. Note: This is not the place to find articles! (EBSCO)
Subscription Article Indexes for CS & IS
More databases can be found through our Find Resources by Subject list.
Can't find what you're looking for in FULL TEXT? We can help! Ask the Reference Desk for more info.
- Computers & Applied Sciences Complete
Covers the computing and applied sciences disciplines, including the business and social implications of new technology. (EBSCO) - ACM (Assoc. for Computing Machinery) Digital Portal
Provides a vast collection of citations and online full-text from ACM journal and newsletter articles and conference proceedings, including over 50 years of archives. - Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts with Full Text
Find articles, books, research reports and proceedings dealing with librarianship, cataloging, online information retrieval, information management, and more. (EBSCO) - TechXtra in Engineering, Mathematics, and Computing
Find articles, books, Web sites, the latest industry news, job announcements, technical reports, technical data, and more, in engineering, mathematics and computing.
Free Online Article Databases
- Computing Research Repository
"A preprint repository available to all researchers." - CoRR Articles are not refereed/peer-reviewed.
Other Useful Article Indexes
- Academic Search Complete
Find articles about almost every academic subject. This is our main resource for online, full-text articles. (EBSCO) - Business Source Complete
This is the definitive database for scholarly articles and information covering: management, economics, finance, accounting, international business, etc. Provides full-text for many top scholarly journals--some as far back as 1922. (EBSCO)
Google Scholar
Still having trouble finding articles? Try Google Scholar.
(search results open in a new window)
Search Full-Text Journal Finder for a Specific Publication
Subject Guide |
Alyssa Archer Contact Info: Reference and Instruction Librarian T: 724-938-4097 F: 724-938-5901 Louis L. Manderino Library Box #15 California University of PA 250 University Avenue California, PA 15419 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Ask a Librarian!
Note: This AIM Chat box requires Flash. If the Chat box is empty, refresh your browser screen.
Description
Loading content... please wait




